Ohio| Change
[…] In contrast, the amendment did not state that “[t]his chapter applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 43.19, 45.032, 732.107, 733.816, and 744.534.” (emphasis added).

  37. Thus, Choice Plus argued that the Department cannot apply section 717.126 to escheated fund claims because the Florida Legislature only made section 717.124 applicable to such claims. As noted above, section 717.126 mandates that “the


    burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.”

  38. In other words, Choice Plus argued that the Department cannot second-guess the Pinellas County Circuit Court, an argument that carries over into this proceeding.