Washington| Change
[…] 19. Finally, Petitioners did not demonstrate that the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with the Principles for the Keys ACSC set forth in section 380.0552(7). While Petitioners introduced some evidence that increased residential density in the 65-69 DNL zone could generate more noise complaints, the evidence did not support a finding that the development would adversely impact the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, or amortized life of the Station.

  20. Assuming, arguendo, Petitioners proved the Plan Amendment was inconsistent with section 380.0552(7)(h)4., that determination alone would not support the conclusion that the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with the Principles. “For purposes of reviewing consistency of . . . any amendments to the [local government’s] plan, with the principles for guiding development . . . , the principles shall be construed as a whole and specific provisions may not be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions.” § 380.0552(7), Fla. Stat.

  21. The evidence supports a conclusion that the Plan Amendment is consistent with the Principles as a whole.