The Plan Amendment will allow for a transition 11 Moreover, Petitioners did not prove that this resolution is still valid. between the industrial uses to the north and west of the subject property and the suburban uses to the east. State Requirements for Development in the CHHA Finally, Petitioners allege that the Plan Amendment increases residential density in the CHHA and does not meet the state requirements for such development set forth in section 163.3178(8). Section 163.3178 defines the CHHA as the “area below the elevation of the category 1 storm surge line as established by a Sea, Lake, and Overland Surges for Hurricanes (SLOSH) computerized storm surge model.” § 163.3178(2)(h), Fla. Stat. The statute requires each local government comprehensive plan to designate the CHHA within its jurisdiction and “the criteria for mitigation for a comprehensive plan amendment in a [CHHA] as defined in subsection (8).” Id. Section 163.3178(8) reads, as follows: (8)(a) A proposed comprehensive plan amendment shall be found in compliance with state coastal high-hazard provisions if: The adopted level of service for out-of-county hurricane evacuation is maintained for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale; or A 12-hour evacuation time to shelter is maintained for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale and shelter space reasonably expected to accommodate the residents of the development contemplated by a proposed comprehensive plan amendment is available; or Appropriate mitigation is provided that will satisfy subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. Appropriate mitigation shall include, without limitation, payment of money, contribution of land, and construction of hurricane shelters and transportation facilities. Required mitigation may not exceed the amount required for a developer to accommodate impacts reasonably attributable to development. A local government and a developer shall enter into a binding agreement to memorialize the mitigation plan. It is undisputed that the subject property, and indeed most of the island, is located in the CHHA. The Plan Amendment allows residential density on the subject property, thereby increasing residential density in the CHHA.12 The County has adopted a 16-hour out-of-county evacuation time for a category 5 storm event (Level E storm surge).13 Based on the 2017 Update to the Southwest Florida Regional Evacuation Study (“Regional Evacuation Study”), the base scenario (i.e., the analysis used for growth management purposes) out-of-county clearance time for Lee County is actually 84.5 hours for a category 5