STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 440.10(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
It was also clearly shown that on August 5, 2015, Respondent employed eight uninsured employees, and that the Department properly issued and served the Stop-Work Order, Amended Order of Penalty Assessment, and 2nd Amended Order of Penalty Assessment on Respondent.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides that “the [D]epartment shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.”
These statutory provisions mandate that the Department assess a penalty for noncompliance with chapter 440 and do not provide any authority for the Department to reduce the amount of the penalty.