STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Chapter 440 is known as the “Workers’ Compensation Law.” § 440.01, Fla. Stat.
The Department is responsible for enforcing the requirement that employers coming within the provisions of chapter 440 obtain workers' compensation coverage for their employees "that meets the requirements of [chapter 440] and the Florida Insurance Code." § 440.107(2), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(3) provides that “[t]he department shall enforce workers’ compensation coverage requirements,” and “the department shall have the power to . . . (g) [i]ssue stop- work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.”
§ 440.107(3), Fla. Stat.
Because the Department is seeking to prove violations of a statute and impose administrative fines or other penalties, it has the burden to prove the allegations in the complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Chapter 440 broadly defines "employer" as "every person carrying on any employment." § 440.02(16)(a), Fla. Stat.
Every employer is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees, unless exempted or excluded under chapter 440. § 440.10, Fla. Stat.
"Employment," subject to Florida's Workers' Compensation Law, includes “[a]ll private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer or, with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer.” § 440.02(17)(a) and (b)(2), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(2) states “‘securing the payment of workers’ compensation’ means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.”
"Every employer who is required to provide workers' compensation coverage for employees engaged in work in this state shall obtain a Florida policy or endorsement for such employees that utilizes Florida class codes, rates, rules and manuals that are in compliance with and approved under the