Washington| Change
[…] 'Employer' means the state and all political subdivisions thereof, all public and quasi- public corporations therein, every person carrying on any employment, and the legal representative of a deceased person or the receiver or trustees of any person. 'Employer' also includes employment agencies, employee leasing companies, and similar agents who provide employees to other persons. . . .


  12. Respondent was required to secure the payment of workers’ compensation to his employees pursuant to Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:

    Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.