Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Shall not unreasonably restrain a student from independent action in pursuit of learning.


    * * *


    4. Shall not intentionally suppress or distort subject matter relevant to a student’s academic program.


    * * *


    6. Shall not intentionally violate or deny a student’s legal rights.


    * * *


    9. Shall keep in confidence personally identifiable information obtained in the course of professional service, unless disclosure serves professional purposes or is required by law.


  45. In pertinent part, section 1001.41 provides the following:

    General powers of district school board.--The district school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers:


    1. Determine policies and programs consistent with state law and rule deemed necessary by it for the efficient operation and general improvement of the district school system.


    2. Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education.


  46. Pursuant to section 1001.41, the School Board has adopted Policy 6.27, which provides in pertinent part:

    An effective educational program requires the services of personnel of integrity, high ideals, and human understanding.