STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] characteristics of an appraised property. However, he discounted Respondent’s reliance on such floor plans in this case. His explanation for doing so was not compelling or persuasive, and is not accepted. Rather, the information used by Respondent, as described herein, was sufficient to identify the extent and character of the proposed improvements.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2016).
Standards
Section 475.624 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The board may deny an application for registration or certification of an appraiser; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if the board finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:
* * *
(4) Has violated any provision of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under this part or chapter 455.
Rule 61J1-9.001, as amended on January 30, 2012, provided that:
All registered, licensed, or certified appraisers shall comply with the 2012-2013 Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP), effective January 1, 2012, which is incorporated by reference.
USPAP Standards Rule 1-1(b) provides that:
In developing a real property appraisal, an appraiser must:
* * *
(b) not commit a substantial error of omission or commission that significantly affects an appraisal[.]