Washington| Change
[…] The

    offense of three consecutive ratings of “needs improvement” was added to the list of offenses constituting “just cause” for


    termination during the term of a contract. Also, the statute prohibits renewal of a professional service contract where a teacher has received consecutive negative ratings. As described above, Snow received an unprecedented (in the Pinellas school district) final rating of “needs improvement” for each of the three years preceding the superintendent’s recommendation to terminate her employment (2013-2014, 2014-2015, and 2015-2016).

  82. Section 1012.34 prescribes the requirements for a district’s evaluation system and provides that:

    The department must approve each school district’s instructional personnel and school administrator evaluation systems. The department shall monitor each district’s implementation of its instructional personnel and school administrator evaluation systems for compliance with the requirements of this section.


    § 1012.34(1)(b), Fla. Stat.


  83. Based on Petitioner’s unrebutted evidence, the district’s instructional evaluation systems for each of the three years at issue complied with the requirements of section 1012.34 and were approved by FLDOE, as well as the School Board. Moreover, the unrebutted testimony established that each of the administrators having evaluation responsibilities was appropriately trained with respect to the proper use of the evaluation criteria and procedures. Finally, while Snow may disagree with the final rating of “needs improvement” each year,


    she did not file a grievance appropriately to challenge the procedures followed by the administrators in implementing the evaluation systems and arriving at the ratings.