STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 13-14(i) of the Plan provides:
Board members, in the performance of their duties, must conform and act pursuant to the documents and instruments establishing and governing the plan. Members shall carry out their duties with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing which a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of
like character and like aims. Members are subject to the fiduciary standards in F.S.
§§112.656, 112.661, and 518.11, and the Code of Ethics in F.S. §§112.311-112.3187.
Section 112.656(1) provides:
A fiduciary shall discharge his or her duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.
Respondent convincingly asserts that if Petitioners are convicted of specified offenses, the Board will have to collect at least $889,516.00 from them, and there is no guarantee that the Board will ever be able to recoup the full amount owed.