STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In other words, there is a conflict when the two legislative enactments cannot co-exist. Sarasota Alliance for Fair Elections, Inc. v.
Browning, 28 So. 3d 880, 888 (Fla. 2010).
As Petitioners assert, the suspension provisions of section 121.091(5)(k) are not applicable to the Plan and section 112.3173 does not include a provision authorizing suspension.
Petitioners are also correct that the statement in the Board Policy that section 112.3173 "does not address" what procedure is to be employed when a member has been receiving
benefits prior to conviction is not entirely correct. Section 112.3173(5)(d) provides:
If any person's rights and privileges under a public retirement system are forfeited pursuant to this section and that person has received benefits from the system in excess of his or her accumulated contributions, such person shall pay back to the system the amount of the benefits received in excess of his or her accumulated contributions. If he or she fails to pay back such amount, the official or board responsible for paying benefits pursuant to the retirement system or pension plan may bring an action in circuit court to recover such amount, plus court costs.
As Petitioners contend, it is clear that this paragraph refers to benefits paid to a retiree prior to conviction, and that it authorizes the official or board administering the retirement fund to bring an action in circuit court to recover benefits paid in excess of the retiree's contributions.
Petitioner's further argument--that this statutory procedure is exclusive, and that the Board's adoption of any procedure to suspend payment of benefits prior to conviction is therefore contrary to statute--is not persuasive, however.
Authorization to bring an action in circuit court is not in conflict with suspension of payments. Since circuit court action is not statutorily required, the provisions can co- exist as alternatives. More importantly, if suspension is imposed after retirees have already received benefits which