Washington| Change
[…] Promptly thereafter, Petitioner filed a document entitled Response to Agency’s Objection to Proposed Final Order. The undersigned notes the comments by both parties. To the extent that AHCA’s “objection” moves for some relief, AHCA’s motion is denied.


    4/ In addition to the directive in section 429.28, AHCA’s rulemaking authority is expressed in section 408.819, Florida Statutes.


    5/ The quoted sections of rule 59A-36.001 include the amendments AHCA published in its Notice of Change/Withdrawal on June 8, 2016.


    6/ See, e.g., Section 429.14 which states, in pertinent part:


    1. In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or any facility staff:


      1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.


* * *


  1. Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility.


  2. Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of chapter

394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a facility resident.


7/ As stated above, AHCA is not authorized to adopt rules regarding facility standards as that responsibility is delegated to the Department of Elder Affairs. See § 429.41, Fla. Stat.

Consequently, during surveys of ALFs, AHCA surveyors may only apply those facility standards that have been previously established by the Department of Elder Affairs.


8/ See also section 429.14(6), which states:


As provided under s. 408.814, the agency shall impose an immediate moratorium on an assisted living facility that fails to provide the agency with access to the facility or prohibits the agency from conducting a regulatory inspection. The licensee may not restrict agency staff from