Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned concludes that rule 59A-36.001 provides persons of “common intelligence” sufficient notice of the standards and criteria AHCA surveyors will apply to determine compliance with required facility standards and residents’ rights.

    47. Furthermore, Petitioner’s contention that rule 59A-


      36.001 is vague because it does not incorporate all the “community standards” in Florida is not persuasive. Rule 59A- 36.001(2) informs AHCA surveyors that the “core survey tasks” to be used to determine compliance with residents’ rights are derived from section 429.28 and rule 58A-5.0182. Section 429.28(1)(j) specifically states that every ALF resident shall have the right to “[a]ccess to adequate and appropriate health

      care consistent with established and recognized standards within


      the community.”9/ Rule 59A-36.001 fairly notifies a person of “common intelligence” that a surveyor may consider “standards within the community” while conducting a survey to determine general compliance with residents’ rights.