STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The granting of an exemption from employment disqualification would allow Petitioner to be employed as a direct service provider to Agency clients. The undersigned appreciates Mr. Smith’s thoughtful and comprehensive assessment of Petitioner’s criminal history and fitness to hold a position of trust, and finds his testimony at hearing and reasons for recommending the denial to be credible and reasonable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07, Florida Statutes.
Section 393.0655(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The background screening conducted under this section must ensure that, in addition to the disqualifying offenses listed in s. 435.04, no person subject to the provisions of this section has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or has been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(b) This chapter, if the offense was a felony.
* * *
(j) Section 817.61, relating to fraudulent use of credit cards, if the offense was a felony.
Section 435.04 provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) All employees required by law to be screened pursuant to this section must undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment which includes, but need not be limited to, fingerprinting for statewide
criminal history records checks through the Department of Law Enforcement, and national criminal history records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Section 393.0655(2) states in relevant part:
EXEMPTIONS FROM DISQUALIFICATION - The agency
may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or adults with developmental disabilities only as provided in s. 435.07.
Section 435.07(3)(a) provides:
In order for the head of an agency to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment.