STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As stated in Endnote 1 above, the facts in the record do not sufficiently establish whether this Administrative Complaint proceeded beyond the complaint stage.
Nor do they prove the allegations contained therein. Consequently, the undersigned finds insufficient evidence to include allegations asserted in the fourth Administrative Complaint as additional support for the Department’s decision to deny Petitioner’s application to operate Little Einstein’s.
5/ At the final hearing, Petitioner requested the Department grant her a provisional license under section 402.309. Section
402.309 allows the Department to consider this option and states:
The local licensing agency or the department, whichever is authorized to license child care facilities in a county, may issue a provisional license for child care facilities . . . to applicants for an initial license or registration . . . who are unable to meet all the standards provided for in ss. 402.301-402.319.
A provisional license or registration may not be issued unless the operator or owner makes adequate provisions for the health and safety of the child. A provisional license may be issued for a child care facility if all of the screening materials have been timely submitted.
A provisional license or registration may not be issued unless the child care facility
. . . is in compliance with the requirements for screening of child care personnel in
ss. 402.305, 402.3055, 402.313, and 402.3131,
respectively.
However, while the Department may elect to issue Petitioner a provisional license, the facts found in this matter do not support such action. Petitioner did not present evidence sufficiently demonstrating that she will make “adequate provisions for the health and safety” of the children she will care for at Little Einstein’s. Nor did she offer evidence that Little Einstein’s is in compliance with childcare personnel screening requirements.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Paige L. Carlos, Esquire NeJame Law
Suite 1800
189 South Orange Avenue Orlando, Florida 32801 (eServed)