STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the competent substantial evidence presented at the final hearing, the Department presented sufficient factual and legal grounds to deny Petitioner’s application. Further, Petitioner failed to meet her ultimate burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she is entitled to a license to operate a childcare facility.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
Every childcare facility in Florida must be licensed with the Department. See §§ 402.308(1) and 402.312(1), Fla.
Stat. The Department shall issue a license upon receipt of the license fee and “upon being satisfied that all standards required
by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been met.” § 402.308(3)(d), Fla. Stat.
Application for a license to operate a childcare facility shall be made in the manner and on the forms prescribed by the Department. § 402.308(3)(a), Fla. Stat.