Washington| Change
[…] Residency Provision


  51. Renaissance contests the residency provision,


    Policy 2.57¶6.e., and contends that it enlarges, modifies and contravenes section 1002.33(9)(p)2. of the charter school law in violation of section 120.52(8)(c).

  52. Policy 2.57¶6.e. provides:


    New, amended and renewal charter agreements, subject to negotiations, will contain provision that at least fifty-one percent of the Governing Board members must reside in Palm Beach County, Florida.


  53. Section 1002.33(9)(p)2. provides:


    Each charter school's governing board must appoint a representative to facilitate parental involvement, provide access to information, assist parents and others with questions and concerns, and resolve disputes. The representative must reside in the school district in which the charter school is


    located and may be a governing board member, a charter school employee, or an individual contracted to represent the governing board. If the governing board oversees multiple charter schools in the same school district, the governing board must appoint a separate representative for each charter school in the district. The representative's contact information must be provided annually in writing to parents and posted prominently on the charter school's website. The sponsor may not require governing board members to reside in the school district in which the charter school is located if the charter school complies with this subparagraph.


  54. The School Board's counterargument that Policy 2.57¶6.e. does not contain a mandatory contract term, but is only proposing an additional provision regarding residency to be included in the charter agreement negotiation process, is not persuasive to the undersigned.