Washington| Change
[…] 1. EDUCATIONAL UNITS.-


      (a) Notwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and the flush left provisions of s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under

      s. 1001.41.


  45. Notwithstanding is defined as "in spite of." "Notwithstanding." Dictionary.com, 2017. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/notwithstanding (6 July 2017). It follows that the legislature created powers regardless of sections 120.536 and 120.52(8) for school boards as educational units to adopt "rules to implement their general powers, such as those contained in section 1001.41." At the same time, the legislature provided a school board broad powers to adopt rules "to implement the provisions of the law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and Commissioners of Education." § 1001.41(2), Fla. Stat.

  46. In this matter, Renaissance also maintains Policy 2.57 is invalid because of the School Board’s reliance on section 1001.41 and 1001.42 as statutory authority when section