Washington| Change
[…] Charter Petition


  3. Renaissance's Charter Petition challenges various amended provisions of Policy 2.57 and asserts that the provisions restrict the flexibility that the charter statute specifically grants to Florida charter schools. Contrary to the School Board's argument, Renaissance's request in the Charter Petition is not seeking the same relief sought in the Rule Challenge. Instead, Renaissance's effort is not to invalidate the rule but to show that the amended provisions in Policy 2.57 violate flexibility granted to charter schools in section 1002.33.


  4. Section 1002.33(6)(h) provides:


    (h) The terms and conditions for the operation of a charter school shall be set forth by the sponsor and the applicant in a written contractual agreement, called a charter. The sponsor may not impose unreasonable rules or regulations that violate the intent of giving charter schools greater flexibility to meet educational goals. The sponsor has 30 days after approval of the application to provide an initial proposed charter contract to the charter school. The applicant and the sponsor have 40 days thereafter to negotiate and notice the charter contract for final approval by the sponsor unless both parties agree to an extension. The proposed charter contract shall be provided to the charter school at least 7 calendar days prior to the date of the meeting at which the charter is scheduled to be voted upon by the sponsor. The Department of Education shall provide mediation services for any dispute regarding this section subsequent to the approval of a charter application and for any dispute relating to the approved charter, except disputes regarding charter school application denials. If the Commissioner of Education determines that the dispute cannot be settled through mediation, the dispute may be appealed to an administrative law judge appointed by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge has final order authority to rule on issues of equitable treatment of the charter school as a public school, whether proposed provisions of the charter violate the intended flexibility granted charter schools by statute, or on any other matter regarding this section except a charter school application denial, a charter termination, or a charter nonrenewal and shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred to be paid by the losing party. The costs of the administrative


    hearing shall be paid by the party whom the administrative law judge rules against.


  5. Respondent's motion to dismiss was denied by the undersigned and that matter is not at issue.