Washington| Change
[…] Stat.

    Whether the School Board Exceeded Its Authority


  31. Policy 2.57 establishes standards and criteria for charter schools. Renaissance contends that Policy 2.57 is an invalid exercise of legislative authority because the School Board lacks requisite statutory authority. Renaissance further asserts that the School Board exceeded its authority delegated by the Florida legislature with Policy 2.57. Renaissance also maintains that school boards only have a consultation role in recommending which charter school rules should be passed by the State Board of Education because section 1002.33(28) provides the State Board of Education exclusive authority to adopt rules for charter schools.

  32. Section 1002.33(28) provides:


    (28) RULEMAKING.—The Department of Education, after consultation with school districts and charter school directors, shall recommend that the State Board of Education


    adopt rules to implement specific subsections of this section. Such rules shall require minimum paperwork and shall not limit charter school flexibility authorized by statute.

    The State Board of Education shall adopt rules, pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, to implement a charter model application form, standard evaluation instrument, and standard charter and charter renewal contracts in accordance with this section.

  33. Contrary to Petitioner’s position that the State Board of Education has exclusive rulemaking authority for charter schools, the undersigned is not persuaded that section 1002.33(28) limits all rulemaking for charter schools to the State Board of Education. When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning. Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984).