Washington| Change
[…] Vicinity Clause


  56. Renaissance also challenges the vicinity provision, Policy 2.57¶6.f., as contravening, enlarging, or modifying the charter school law section 1002.33(7)(a)13. in violation of section 120.52(8)(c).

  57. Policy 2.57¶6.f. provides:


    Additionally, these agreements, subject to negotiations, shall contain a provision that the charter school Facility cannot be located in the vicinity of a District-operated school that has the same grade levels and programs.


  58. Section 1002.33(7)(a)13. provides:


    1. CHARTER.—The major issues involving the operation of a charter school shall be considered in advance and written into the charter. The charter shall be signed by the governing board of the charter school and the sponsor, following a public hearing to ensure community input.


      1. The charter shall address and criteria for approval of the charter shall be based on:


    * * *


    13. The facilities to be used and their location. The sponsor may not require a charter school to have a certificate of occupancy or a temporary certificate of occupancy for such a facility earlier than

    15 calendar days before the first day of school.