Washington| Change
[…] 43. Petitioner correctly points out in its Proposed Final Order that Article IX, section 4(b), was not listed as authority when Policy 2.57 was adopted. Renaissance also accurately categorizes the School Board as an educational unit pursuant to


    section 120.52(6) and asserts that it is therefore subject to the APA. It has long been established that school boards are “subject to the operation of Chapter 120.” Witgenstein v. Sch.

    Bd. of Leon Cnty., 347 So 2d. 1069, 1073 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  44. Section 120.81(1) is entitled Exceptions and special requirements, references educational units, and provides:

    1. EDUCATIONAL UNITS.-


      (a) Notwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and the flush left provisions of s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under

      s. 1001.41.


  45. Notwithstanding is defined as "in spite of." "Notwithstanding." Dictionary.com, 2017. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/notwithstanding (6 July 2017).