Washington| Change
[…] Stat.

  46. In this matter, Renaissance also maintains Policy 2.57 is invalid because of the School Board’s reliance on section 1001.41 and 1001.42 as statutory authority when section


    1002.33(16)(a) provides that "[a] charter school shall operate in accordance with its charter and shall be exempt from all statutes in chapters 1000-1013" with exceptions not at issue here. Petitioner asserts the exemption language demonstrates that the School Board has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority because charter schools are exempt from the statutes

    relied on.