Washington| Change
[…] The total scoring based on the results of the assessment testing for that year placed Boson Avenue last among the 46 elementary schools in Volusia County by a substantial margin. For the 2011-2012 school year, Boston Avenue was one of only two of the 52 elementary schools in the District to receive a grade of “F.” The total scoring based on the results of the assessment testing for that year placed Boson Avenue last among the 52 elementary schools in Volusia County by an even wider margin than the previous year. Section 1002.33(7)(a)12., which governs the standards for issuance of a school charter, provides that the charter may be cancelled during its term “if insufficient progress has been made in attaining the student achievement objectives of the charter and if it is not likely that such objectives can be achieved before expiration of the charter.” Section 1002.33(7)(b)1., provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] charter may be renewed provided that a program review demonstrates that the criteria in paragraph (a) have been successfully accomplished and that none of the grounds for nonrenewal established by paragraph (8)(a) has been documented.” The grade of “F” for the most current year -- meaning that students at the school are failing to make adequate progress -- is strong evidence that the standards for renewal of the Charter have not been met.