Washington| Change
[…] This holding is equally inconsistent with the principle that an agency has particularly broad discretion in determining the fitness of applicants who seek to engage in an occupation the conduct of which is a privilege rather than a right.


  30. Section 402.301 provides the following:


    Child care facilities; legislative intent and declaration of purpose and policy.—It is the legislative intent to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the children of the state and to promote their emotional and intellectual development and care. Toward that end:


    1. It is the purpose of ss. 402.301-402.319 to establish statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate


      conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.


    2. It is the intent of the Legislature that all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character.


    3. It shall be the policy of the state to ensure protection of children and to encourage child care providers and parents to share responsibility for and to assist in the improvement of child care programs.


  31. Section 402.310 provides the following in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss.

    402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    * * *


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


    1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


      1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


      2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


      3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


    2. The department shall adopt rules to: