Washington| Change
[…] 32. Section 402.305 provides in pertinent part:


    (12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.—


    (a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:


    1. Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.


    * * *


    3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.


  33. Section 402.318 provides:


    Advertisement.—A person, as defined in

    s. 1.01(3), may not advertise a child care facility, family day care home, or large family child care home without including within such advertisement the state or local agency license number or registration number of such facility or home. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  34. Rule 65C-22.001 provides in pertinent part:


    1. Supervision.


      (a) Direct supervision means actively watching and directing children’s activities within the same room or designated outdoor play area, and responding to the needs of each child.