Washington| Change
[…] The department shall implement this subparagraph on January 1, 2007, and the implementation is not contingent upon a specific appropriation.


  32. Section 402.305 provides in pertinent part:


    (12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.—


    (a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:


    1. Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.


    * * *


    3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.


  33. Section 402.318 provides:


    Advertisement.—A person, as defined in