Washington| Change
[…] conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.


    2. It is the intent of the Legislature that all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character.


    3. It shall be the policy of the state to ensure protection of children and to encourage child care providers and parents to share responsibility for and to assist in the improvement of child care programs.


  31. Section 402.310 provides the following in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss.

    402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    * * *


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


    1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


      1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


      2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


      3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


    2. The department shall adopt rules to:


    1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.


    2. Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from predisciplinary actions, such as efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions for actions that jeopardize the health and safety of children, such as for the deliberate misuse of medications. The department shall implement this subparagraph on January 1, 2007, and the implementation is not contingent upon a specific appropriation.


  32. Section 402.305 provides in pertinent part:


    (12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.—