Ohio| Change
[…] 70. Significantly, the articles relied upon by Respondent were published after the diagnosis and treatment of the patients

    at issue in this action. Further, these articles do not advocate for the use of MRI technology to diagnose prostate cancer.

    Rather, they suggest MRI has a developing role in guided prostate biopsy procedures for diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer and emphasize that further study is needed.10/

  71. While section 456.41 authorizes a health care practitioner to "recommend any mode of treatment that is, in his or her judgment, in the best interests of the patient, including


    complimentary or alternative health care treatments, in accordance with the provisions of his or her license," the practitioner must inform the patient of the benefits and risks associated with the treatment for the patient to make an informed and prudent decision regarding the treatment option.

    § 456.41(3)(c), Fla. Stat. This section does not "alter, in any way the provisions of the individual practice acts for those licensees, which require licensees to practice within their respective standards of care." § 456.41(5), Fla. Stat.

  72. Respondent grossly exaggerated the risks of prostate biopsy while shamelessly promoting MRI technology as the premier diagnostic tool for prostate cancer.