Washington| Change
[…] 28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07(3)(c), Florida Statutes.

  29. Chambers seeks to volunteer for, or be an employee of, a facility that serves persons with disabilities. Thus, the position that Chambers seeks to hold falls under the classification of "direct service provider." See § 393.063(13), Fla. Stat. (defining "direct service provider" to include persons having "face-to-face contact with a client while providing services to the client.").

  30. Section 393.0655(1), Florida Statutes, provides that APD "shall require level 2 employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service providers who are unrelated to


    their clients, including support coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide care or services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access to a client's funds or personal property."

  31. The level 2 screening standards to which section 393.0655(1) refers are set forth in section 435.04, in pertinent part, as follows: