STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 112.3173(5), Florida
Statutes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
By contract with Petitioner, DOAH has agreed to assign Administrative Law Judges to conduct hearings and issue recommended orders in cases of this nature. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. §§ 120.569 and 120.570, Fla. Stat. (2016).
In this proceeding, Petitioner asserts and has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent has forfeited his rights and benefits under the
Pension Plan. Wilson v. Dep’t of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538
So. 2d 139, 141-142 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989).
Section 112.3173 is part of the statutory code of ethics for public officers and employees. The statute states in pertinent part:
INTENT.–It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of
s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.
DEFINITIONS.–As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
"Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.
* * *