Washington| Change
[…] Wilson v. Dep't of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So. 2d 139 (Fla. 4th

    DCA 1989).


  17. The applicable version of the pension forfeiture statute is the one in effect on the date of the criminal acts leading to forfeiture. See Busbee v. State Div. of Ret., 685 So. 2d 914, 916-17 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).

  18. Forfeitures are not favored in Florida, and the retirement forfeiture statute should be strictly construed. Williams v. Christian, 335 So. 2d 358, 361 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).

  19. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (2010), provides, in part, as follows:

    Any public officer or employee . . . whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.


  20. In order to establish forfeiture under this statutory framework, Petitioner must prove, based upon the specific allegations made in the present case, that Respondent was a public officer or employee, that Respondent’s employment with the


    City of Tampa was terminated by reason of her admitted commission of a specified offense, and that Respondent committed the offense in question through the use or attempted use of power, rights, or duties associated with her public employment.

  21. It is undisputed that during all times material hereto, Respondent was a public employee.