STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The City bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that this allegation is true. Wilson v. Dep't of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So. 2d
139, 142 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); .
Respondent is a "public employee" within the meaning of the law. § 112.3173(2)(c), Fla. Stat. He is also a member of the City's retirement system. As such, Respondent is subject to the pension forfeiture provisions in section 112.3173(3). That provision provides as follows:
(3) FORFEITURE. – Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or
whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he is member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination. (emphasis added).
The forfeiture statute defines a "specified offense" to include any felony under chapter 838, except two provisions not relevant here. See § 112.3173(2)(e)4., Fla. Stat.