STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] v. Dep’t of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So. 2d 139, 142 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1989)(burden is on beneficiary to establish entitlement to retirement benefits).
As the usual standard of proof applicable to questions of fact in administrative hearings, the standard of proof which Petitioner must meet in this case is a preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.; Haines v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 983 So. 2d 602 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).
Movement between FRS plans after an initial election has been made—-the "second election" or "2nd election"-—is governed by section 121.4501(4)(e), Florida Statutes, which
states:
(e) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee's plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee's discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with the requirements under
s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay.
§ 121.4501(4)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
A member is eligible to change plans only if he is earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship; that is, still employed. The law does not allow FRS members,
like Mr. Ashmead, to change plans after they terminate FRS- covered employment.