The Investment Plan is a defined contribution plan. The member bears the risk of loss of the investments he or she chooses. In contrast, the existing Pension Plan is a defined benefit plan, wherein retirement benefits are calculated based upon a fixed formula, not the performance of the investments, which are selected by the state. Thus, the state, not the member, bears the risk of loss of the Pension Plan investments. Section 121.4501, Florida Statutes, describes the standards by which the SBA must administer PEORP or Investment Plan. Subsection 121.4501(4)(a)1., Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: 1. With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on June 1, 2002, by a state employer: a. Any such employee may elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by August 31, 2002, or within 90 days after the conclusion of the leave of absence whichever is later. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (e). . . . Thus, state employees electing to transfer from the Pension Plan into the Investment Plan must do so “in writing or by electronic means.” Further, the election must be “filed” with the third-party administrator.