STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, there are also substantial similarities between the signatures on the "Request for Refund" card and the signatures appearing on documents in the record of this case.
The evidence presented in this case is not sufficient to establish that Ms. Cook is now entitled to a refund of contributions she made to the state retirement system between 1960 and 1968.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).
Section 122.10, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Should any officer or employee leave the service of the state before accumulating aggregate time of 10 years toward retirement, such officer or employee shall be entitled to a refund of 100 percent of his or her contributions made to the retirement trust fund without interest.
Ms. Cook has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to a refund of the contributions she made to the state retirement system. See Wilson v. Department of Administration, Division of Retirement,