Ohio| Change
[…] Fla. Stat.; Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


    1. Standards

  25. FRS offers two retirement plans: the Pension Plan, a defined benefit plan; and the Investment Plan, a defined contribution plan. §§ 121.021(3), 121.051, and 121.451, Fla. Stat.

  26. SBA administers the FRS Investment Plan and has the authority to adopt rules necessary to administer the Investment Plan in coordination with the Pension Plan. § 121.4501(8), Fla. Stat.

  27. Section 121.4501(4)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position commencing on or after January 1, 2018, or who did not complete an election window before January 1, 2018, any such employee shall be enrolled in the pension plan at the commencement of employment and may, by the last business day of the eighth month following the employee’s month of hire, elect to participate in the pension plan or the investment plan. Eligible employees may make a plan election only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay.


    2. The employee’s election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator. The election to participate in the pension plan or investment plan is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (f).


      3.a. Except as provided in subparagraph 4., if the employee fails to make an election to either the pension plan or the investment plan during the


      8-month period following the month of hire, the employee is deemed to have elected the investment plan and shall default into the investment plan retroactively to the employee’s date of employment. The employee’s option to participate in the pension plan is forfeited, except as provided in paragraph (f).[3]


      1. Analysis

  28. Ms. Williams first become eligible to participate in the Investment Plan by reason of her employment with DOC on March 29, 2019.

  29. Since Ms. Williams’s prior employment in an FRS position ended in 1998, before the creation of the Investment Plan, she did not complete an “election window” before January 1, 2018.

  30. Under the plain meaning of the statute, Ms.