STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant thereto:
* * *
2. Any member not employed in a regularly established position on July 1, 2001, shall be deemed vested upon completion of 6 years
of creditable service, provided that such member is employed in a covered position for at least 1 work year after July 1, 2001.
However, no member shall be required to complete more years of creditable service than would have been required for that member to vest under retirement laws in effect before July 1, 2001.
Section 121.1115, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
121.1115 Purchase of retirement credit for out-of-state and federal service.--Effective January 1, 1995, a member of the Florida Retirement System may purchase creditable service for period of public employment in another state and receive creditable service for such periods of employment. Service with the Federal government, including any military service, may be claimed. Upon completion of each year of service earned under the Florida Retirement System, a member may purchase up to one year of retirement credit for his or her
out-of-state service subject to the following provisions:
LIMITATIONS AND CONDITIONS.--To receive credit for the out-of-state service:
* * *
(b) The member must have completed a minimum of 6 years of creditable service under the Florida Retirement System, excluding out-of-state service and in-state service claimed and purchased under section 121.1122.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 60S-1.004(5) provides as follows in relevant part:
(5) An employee who is filling a temporary position shall not be eligible for membership in the Florida Retirement System.
. . . An employer employing a person in a temporary position shall advise the employee at the time of his employment that he is filling a temporary position and cannot participate in the Florida Retirement System or claim this temporary employment later for retirement purposes.
* * *