STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(c) If a special risk member:
Completes 10 or more years of creditable service and attains age 55;
Completes 25 continuous years of creditable service, regardless of age; or
Completes 25 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, and attains age 52;
Petitioner, as a special risk member of the Florida Retirement System with over
10 years of creditable service, was eligible to apply for normal retirement benefits at age 55. He did not submit an application to Respondent until he was
57 years of age.
Section 121.031(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division of Retirement to ". . . make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration . . ." of the Florida Retirement System. In accordance therewith, the Division has adopted Rule 22B-4.0035, Florida Administrative Code, which provides, in part, as follows: