STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In October of 1986 Petitioner received from the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office a copy of some of Respondent's forms which are utilized by persons filing applications for retirement benefits. Some of the information included in that package relates to persons who are regular members of the Florida Retirement System, not special risk members.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Chapter 121, Florida Statutes, regulates the Florida Retirement System. Section 121.021(29)(c), Florida Statutes, defines normal retirement date for special risk members as follows:
(29) 'Normal retirement date' means the first day of any month following the date a member attains one of the following statuses:
* * *
(c) If a special risk member:
Completes 10 or more years of creditable service and attains age 55;
Completes 25 continuous years of creditable service, regardless of age; or
Completes 25 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, and attains age 52;
Petitioner, as a special risk member of the Florida Retirement System with over
10 years of creditable service, was eligible to apply for normal retirement benefits at age 55. He did not submit an application to Respondent until he was
57 years of age.