STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, Rule 22B-4.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:
All benefits and refunds of accumu- lated contributions provided for under this
chapter shall be payable only upon termina- tion of employment . . . and proper applica- tion to the Division as provided in 22B- 4.0035.
The above-quoted rules implement Section 121.091(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part, as follows:
(1) NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT.--Upon attaining his normal retirement date, the member, upon application to the administrator, shall receive a monthly benefit which shall commence on the last day of the month of retirement and be payable on the last day of each month thereafter during his lifetime.
Both by statute and by rule, therefore, the receipt of retirement benefits is triggered by the Division's receipt of an application for benefits from a member of the Florida Retirement System.