STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d at 934; Comprehensive Med. Access, Inc. v. Off. of Ins. Reg., 983 So. 2d
45 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
Petitioner applied for an educator’s certificate in mathematics. The criteria for licensure are found in section 1012.56(2), Florida Statutes. There has been no allegation that Petitioner does not meet the basic requirements.
Alleged Statutory Violations
In the Notice of Reasons, Respondent denied Petitioner’s application for an educator’s certificate based on alleged violations of section 1012.795(1)(a) and (j) and Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-10.081(2)(c)1. and (8).
Section 1012.56(12)(a) provides:
The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
Section 1012.795(1) provides in pertinent part: