STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Adjudication was withheld.
The Commissioner has determined that reckless driving is more than a minor traffic violation. Dr. Eric J. Smith, as Comm'r of Educ. v. Tina Adams, Case No. 09-5392PL (Fla. DOAH
Feb. 18, 2010; Fla. EPC June 24, 2010).
In order to sustain a violation based on a criminal incident, there must have been a conviction or finding of guilt, or a plea of guilty, none of which exist with regard to the 2015 incident.
The lesser plea of nolo contendere when adjudication is withheld is not sufficient to support a violation of section 1012.795(1)(f), a conclusion that finds support in the reporting requirements in section 1012.795(5), which requires that:
Each district school superintendent and the governing authority of each university lab school, state-supported school, or private school shall report to the department the name of any person certified pursuant to
this chapter or employed and qualified pursuant to s. 1012.39:
(a) Who has been convicted of, or who has pled nolo contendere to, a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic infraction. (Emphasis added).