STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1/ Respondent asserted that Petitioner’s notice to cease and desist (notice), issued on November 13, 2014, “resolved the matter between the parties and bars further administrative action as to the same transaction and occurrence except as agreed to therein.” The notice did not.
Probable cause is based on the following facts:
On, June 16, 2014 at 1925 Inverness Greens Dr. in the City of Sun City Center, Hillsborough County, Florida, you:
Renting or Leasing or attempts to rent or lease real property of another for compensation. (Emphasis supplied; grammatical errors have not been revised.).
Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, provides the standards by which Petitioner may issue a cease and desist notice. In pertinent part, section 455.228 provides the following:
(1) When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department, or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. . . .
In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3).
Respondent was charged with a specific violation of section 475.42(1)(a).
2/ Over 500 days elapsed between the time Respondent requested a hearing and when the matter was transferred to the Division. No explanation was provided for the lengthy delay.