STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner’s Proposed Recommended Order requested that Respondent be found guilty of violating section 475.42(1)(a), a penalty of $3,000 (the fine authorized by section 455.228) and
$49.50 for the recovery of its investigative expenses within
30 days from the effective date of the final order.
Section 455.2273(5) provides the following:
(5) The administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon which the recommended penalty is based.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61-5.007 sets forth the recommended range of penalties for unlicensed activity. In pertinent part, rule 61-5.007 provides the following: