Washington| Change
[…] GHA also alleged that Respondent denied Ms. Duff’s second request for a reasonable accommodation by refusing to allow her to take her service dog into Respondent’s swimming pool area. However, the relief sought by GHA is not an order requiring Respondent to allow Ms. Duff to take her dog to Respondent’s pool area. Instead, the relief sought is solely limited to GHA’s right to recover

    damages. If these allegations are accepted as true, then there is no underlying fair housing discrimination claim currently before the Commission. See § 760.23(9)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016)(providing that housing discrimination includes “[a] refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies,


    practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”). In other words, relief under the Fair Housing Act is predicated on: (1) a fair housing complaint filed by Ms. Duff; and (2) a determination by the Commission that Ms. Duff had been the victim of a discriminatory housing practice for which relief to Ms. Duff could be granted.