Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  39. The Department initiated this action by issuance of a Notice, with an attached construction plan sheet, alleging that the eastern and western driveways are nonconforming connections and must be modified or closed. Therefore, the Department has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, the allegations in the Notice and plans. See Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  40. Section 334.044(14) provides that the Department has the following power and duty:

    (14) To establish, control, and prohibit points of ingress to, and egress from the State Highway System . . . as necessary to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation of such facilities.


  41. Section 335.181 of the State Highway Access Management Act establishes the broad framework for regulating access to state roads. It provides in relevant part:

    (1)(a) Regulation of access to the State Highway System is necessary in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, to preserve the functional integrity of the State Highway System, and to promote the safe and efficient movement of people and goods within the state.


    * * *