STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Myers, Ft. Lauderdale, and
Tallahassee, Florida.
APPEARANCES
For Petitioner: John Christopher Woolsey, Esquire
Wood and Stuart, P.A. Post Office Box 1987 Bunnell, Florida 32110
For Respondent: Richard Charles Lussy, pro se
General Manager as Owner
2840 Shore View Drive, Suite 2
Naples, Florida 34112 STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE
Is the Petitioner, Gaylord A. Wood, Jr., entitled to an award of fees and costs from Respondent, R.C. "Rick" Lussy, under section 106.265(6), Florida Statutes (2016),1/ for filing a
complaint against Mr. Wood "with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter [chapter 106] or chapter 104?"
If Mr. Wood is entitled to an award of fees and costs, what is the proper amount of fees and costs to be awarded?
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
Mr. Lussy filed a “Confidential Complaint Affidavit Form” (Complaint Affidavit) against Mr.