STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statement of Costs and Reasonable Attorney’s Fees because the itemized statement contains mathematical errors.
Mr. Wood’s Proposed Recommended Order seeks payment of costs in this matter. He, however, did not offer evidence of costs at the hearing. He only provided information about costs in a post-hearing statement filed June 16, 2017.
The amount of reasonable attorney’s fees for
Mr. Woolsey’s representation of Mr. Wood in this proceeding is
$10,862.50.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this matter. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.595, Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 2B-1.0045.
Basis for Recovery of Fees
Mr. Wood proceeds under section 106.265(6). It provides for recovery of attorney’s fees and costs as follows:
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against another person with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the person complained against by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter or chapter 104, the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the defense of the person
complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
The First District Court of Appeal interpreted the identical language of section 112.317, Florida Statutes, in Brown v. Commission on Ethics, 969 So. 2d 553 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007). The opinion holds that the person seeking fees does not have to prove actual malice motivated the complainant.
As described in the Findings of Fact, Mr. Lussy filed his Complaint Affidavit against Mr. Wood with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contained false allegations of material fact. Ill will or malice motivated him. The requirements of section 106.265(6) are met.
Principles Governing Fee Awards
Florida Patient's Compensation Fund v. Rowe, 472 So.
2d 1145 (Fla. 1985), as modified by Standard Guaranty Insurance
Company v.