Washington| Change
[…] 4. In the instant case, the Legislature did not provide AHCA rulemaking authority to develop a separate 10-day time frame beyond the 21 days allowed by statute, for a “granted applicant” to request a comparative hearing. Therefore, AHCA appears to have exceeded its rulemaking authority in developing rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) in violation of section 120.52(8)(b).

    Whether Rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) Enlarges, Modifies, or Contravenes the Law Implemented.


  5. Section 408.039(5) is identified as the law implemented by the rule. That section provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. Within 21 days after publication of notice of the State Agency Action Report and Notice of Intent, any person authorized under paragraph (c) to participate in a


      hearing may file a request for an administrative hearing; failure to file a request for hearing within 21 days of publication of notice shall constitute a waiver of any right to a hearing and a waiver of the right to contest the final decision of the agency. A copy of the request for hearing shall be served on the applicant.


    2. Hearings shall be held in Tallahassee unless the administrative law judge determines that changing the location will facilitate the proceedings. The agency shall assign proceedings requiring hearings to the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services within 10 days after the time has expired for requesting a hearing . . . .


    3. In administrative proceedings challenging the issuance or denial of a certificate of need, only applicants considered by the agency in the same batching cycle are entitled to a comparative hearing on their applications. Existing health care facilities may initiate or intervene in an administrative hearing upon a showing that an established program will be substantially affected by the issuance of any certificate of need, whether reviewed under s. 408.036(1) or (2), to a competing proposed facility or program within the same district. With respect to an application for a general hospital, competing applicants and only those existing hospitals that submitted a detailed written statement of opposition to an application as provided in this paragraph may initiate or intervene in an administrative hearing.