Washington| Change
[…] Whether Section 408.0455 Precludes a Determination that Rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) is Invalid.


  11. Respondent and CFHS argue that section 408.0455 (“savings statute”) precludes a determination that rule

    59C-1.012(2)(a) is invalid. Respondent and CFHS assert that the 10-day time frame set forth in rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) has not been amended or repealed by AHCA at any time since 1992, meaning it was in effect at the time the savings statute was enacted in 1997.

  12. Section 408.0455, Florida Statutes (1997), provided:


    The rules of the agency in effect on June 30, 1997 shall remain in effect and shall be enforceable by the agency with

    respect to ss. 408.031-408.045 until such rules are repealed or amended by the agency, . . . .


  13. In Southern Baptist, the ALJ considered the impact of


    section 408.0455 on rule 59C-1.012(2)(a). Southern Baptist clearly indicated that rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) is a mechanism to effectuate the Ashbacker doctrine’s comparative review