Washington| Change
[…] 2) enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific laws implemented.

Whether Rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) Exceeds AHCA’s Rulemaking Authority.


51. Rule 59C-1.012(2)(a) cites sections 408.034(8) and 408.15(8) as the sources of AHCA’s rulemaking authority.


  1. Section 408.034(8) provides that the agency may adopt rules necessary to implement ss. 408.031-408.045.

  2. Section 408.039(5) is cited as the law implemented.


    However, that subsection does not provide AHCA with the authority to adopt rules necessary to implement the statute.

  3. Section 408.15(8) provides that in addition to other powers granted elsewhere in chapter 408, AHCA is authorized to: “Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.”

  4. Both sections 408.034(8) and 408.15(8) provide general rulemaking authority. However, as the flush-left paragraph makes clear, this general grant of rulemaking authority is, alone, insufficient to authorize the adoption of the comparative review rule.