Washington| Change
[…] Bio-Medical Applications of Clearwater, Inc., above, at 25, e.s.


Southern Baptist, FO at 6-7.


  1. There is no question that cobatched CON applicants are entitled to a comparative hearing. This right to a comparative hearing has been codified in section 408.039(5)(c), which states "only applicants considered by the agency in the same batching cycle are entitled to a comparative hearing on their applications."

  2. Section 408.039(5)(a) states, in pertinent part, that “Within 21 days after publication of notice of the [SAAR] and Notice of Intent, any person authorized under paragraph (c) to participate in a hearing may file a request for an administrative hearing.” Subsection (c) of the same statute provides, in pertinent part, “In administrative hearings challenging the issuance or denial of a certificate of need,

    only applicants considered by the agency in the same batching cycle are entitled to a comparative hearing on their applications.”