Washington| Change
[…] 19. Petitioner argues that the savings statute does not preempt a challenge regarding the rule’s invalidity. However, as Respondent and CFHS contend, when a statute mandates that existing rules remain in effect and are enforceable, the effect of the statutory mandate is irrefutable. Manatee Hosps. &

    Health Sys, Inc., d/b/a Manatee Mem’l Hosp. v. AHCA, Case No.


    93-7094RX (Fla. DOAH Feb. 21, 1994). The savings statute in Manatee Hospitals was the original version of section 408.0455

    and is substantially identical to the amended version of the savings statute under consideration here. It provided that the rules cited therein "shall remain in effect and shall be enforceable by the Agency for Health Care Administration." Id.

    at 4. As indicated in Manatee Hospitals, when the Legislature


    reenacts a law, it is presumed to know and approve of prior administrative construction and interpretation of that law. Szabo Food Servs., Inc. of N.C. v. Dickinson, 286 So. 2d 529