Washington| Change
[…] receives the CON awarded by the SAAR by separate final agency action. These processes are not at issue in this matter, but are codified in subparagraphs (b) and (c) of section (2) of the rule. Savings Statute

  39. In 1997, the Florida Legislature recognized all of AHCA's rules, including the CON Administrative Hearings Procedure rule, declaring the rules implementing CON statutes effective and enforceable.

  40. In 1997, section 408.0455 provided:


    The rules of the agency in effect on June 30, 1997 shall remain in effect and shall be enforceable by the agency with

    respect to ss. 408.031-408.045 until such rules are repealed or amended by the agency, . . . .

  41. In 2004, section 408.0455 was amended to state: The rules of the agency in effect on June

    30, 2004 shall remain in effect and shall be

    enforceable by the agency with respect to ss. 408.031-408.045 until such rules are repealed or amended by the agency.


    Section 408.0455 has not been amended since 2004.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  42. The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.56(1), (3); 120.569; and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.