Ohio| Change
[…] 3/ On September 20, 2017, Respondent actually filed two copies of the same one-volume final hearing Transcript from the August 8, 2017, final hearing. This Recommended Order is issued after the 45-day deadline due to the impacts of Hurricane Irma and the resulting delay in the Respondent’s filing of its Proposed Recommended Order and the final hearing Transcript.


4/ “‘Eligible for compensation’ means a person meets the definition of ‘wrongfully incarcerated person’ and is not disqualified from seeking compensation under the criteria described in s. 961.04.” § 961.02(5), Fla. Stat.


“‘Wrongfully incarcerated person’ means a person whose felony conviction and sentence have been vacated by a court of competent jurisdiction and, with respect to whom pursuant to the requirements of s. 961.03, the original sentencing court has issued its order finding that the person neither committed the act nor the offense that served as the basis for the conviction and incarceration and that the person did not aid, abet, or act as an accomplice or accessory to a person who committed the act or offense.” § 961.02(4), Fla. Stat.


5/ In Bartek, the defendant’s conviction was vacated, and a new trial was ordered. The State appealed, the appellate court affirmed, and the mandate was issued on December 20, 2013. On February 27, 2014, the State entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant’s case.