STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although section 479.16 lists a number of permitting exemptions, acknowledgment signs are not among the listed messages entitled to an exemption from permitting.
Petitioner was, therefore, obligated to obtain a permit for the LED sign in accordance with chapter 479.
Right-of Way Encroachment
Section 337.407(1), Florida Statutes, provides “[n]o person shall erect any sign, as defined in Chapter 479, or light within the right-of-way limits of any road on the interstate highway system, the federal-aid primary highway system, the State Highway System, or the State Park Road System.” Section 479.11(8) prohibits the maintenance of any sign “located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system.” The evidence presented at hearing demonstrates that the sign is partially located on the Department’s right-of-way.