STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of this section, “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system” shall mean a
sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
Section 479.105(1) provides as follows:
A sign that is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was
erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
The Department has charged Petitioner with maintaining a sign visible to a federal-aid primary road without a permit and bore the burden of proving that the signs were illegal.
See Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 788