STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Having presented evidence that the sign is visible to and within 660 feet of a federal-aid primary highway, the burden then shifted to Petitioner to demonstrate that the sign was entitled to an exemption from the permitting requirement. See Henderson Sign Serv. v. Dep’t of Transp.,
390 So. 2d 159 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980).
On-Premises Permitting Exemption
Petitioner contends that the Crestview Paint and Body sign is exempt from permitting as an on-premises sign in accordance with section 479.16(1), which provides as follows:
Signs erected on the premises of an establishment which consist primarily of the name of the establishment or identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment and which comply with the lighting restrictions imposed under s. 479.11(5), or signs owned by a municipality or a county located on the premises of such municipality or county which display information regarding governmental services, activities, events, or entertainment. For purposes of this section, the following types of messages are not considered information regarding governmental services, activities, events, or entertainment:
Messages that specifically reference any commercial enterprise.
Messages that reference a commercial sponsor of any event.
Personal messages.
Political campaign messages.
If a sign located on the premises of an establishment consists principally of brand name or trade name advertising and the merchandise or service is only incidental to the principal activity, or if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign, the sign is not exempt under this subsection.
Petitioner’s ownership of the parcel, maintenance of a business license for the location, and scheduling of