STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] on-premises exemption. The more credible evidence demonstrates that to the extent any activities may have been conducted on behalf of the Crestview Paint and Body, the sign and any message displayed are not an integral part of any business being conducted by Petitioner on the premises.
Acknowledgment Sign
Petitioner also contends that its sign meets the requirements for an acknowledgment sign. The top portion of the sign consists of an LED electronic display that provides a message thanking individuals for their community support. Pursuant to section 479.01(19), a “sign” subject to permitting is “any combination of structure and message” to include “an automatic changeable facing, designed, intended, or used to
advertise or inform.” Although section 479.16 lists a number of permitting exemptions, acknowledgment signs are not among the listed messages entitled to an exemption from permitting.
Petitioner was, therefore, obligated to obtain a permit for the LED sign in accordance with chapter 479.
Right-of Way Encroachment