STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, Petitioner had more than 60 days to conduct discovery regarding the new allegations and had sufficient time to prepare for the hearing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
The Department has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising and issue permits for signs located along interstate and federal-aid primary highways pursuant to chapter 479 and chapter 14-10.
Section 479.07(1) provides as follows:
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system” shall mean a
sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
Section 479.105(1) provides as follows: