Washington| Change
[…] After he was first notified that the sign was erected without a permit, Mr. Peacock filed an application for a permit. The application was rejected because it did not contain the necessary fees, the permission of the landowner, or the local building permit. Additionally, the location of the sign is 942 feet from an existing permitted sign. The sign is five feet from the right-of-way. Mr. Peacock removed the sign after this action was filed by DOT. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. As relevant to this case, Section 479.105, Florida Statute, states: Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by S. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section. * * * (d) If, after a hearing, it is determined that a sign has been wrongfully or erroneously removed pursuant to this subsection, the department, at the sign owner's discretion, shall either pay just compensation to the owner of the sign or reerect the sign in kind at the expense of the department. In this case, the sign was erected without a permit and Mr. Peacock has correctly been denied a permit. The sign has been removed as required. The sign owner has not proven that the sign was erroneously removed. Hence, the sign cannot be reerected.