Ohio| Change
[…] See Hobbs v. Dep‟t of Transp., 831 So. 2d 745, 748 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002)(temporary cessation of nonconforming use does not generally operate to effect abandonment in the absence of the landowner intentionally and voluntarily foregoing further nonconforming use of the property).

  62. The Department asserts that because the sign fell down and was re-erected, the sign structure “no longer existed” for that period of time. Section 479.01(24), Florida Statutes, defines “sign structure” to mean “all the interrelated parts and material, such as beams, poles, and stringers, which are constructed for the purpose of supporting or displaying a message or informative contents.” The evidence shows that the beams, poles, stringers, and other parts never ceased to exist


    as an integrated structure and that the sign was re-erected within days.