Washington| Change
[…] 1. Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (1995), specifies the type of signs for which no permits are required. Subsection (1) provides that "signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment" are exempt from permitting requirements. This type of sign is commonly referred to as an "on-premise" exemption. At the same time, the term "premises" is defined in Section 479.01(15), Florida Statutes (1979), as "all the land area under ownership or lease arrangement to the sign owner which are contiguous to the business conducted on the land . . ."

  2. Because there is no evidence that the lessee is conducting any business activities on Petitioner's premises, the sign fails to qualify as an exemption under Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes.