Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto

    pursuant to Section 120.569, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998).


  12. As the party seeking to qualify for an exemption, Petitioner bears the burden of proving entitlement to that relief by a preponderance of the evidence. Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  1. Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (1995), specifies the type of signs for which no permits are required. Subsection (1) provides that "signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment" are exempt from permitting requirements. This type of sign is commonly referred to as an "on-premise" exemption.