Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSION OF LAW


  60. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  61. Section 435.07, Florida Statutes, establishes a process by which persons with criminal offenses in their backgrounds that would disqualify them from acting in a position of special trust working with developmentally disabled children or vulnerable adults may seek an exemption from disqualification.

  62. Section 393.0655(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    The [Agency for Persons with Disabilities] shall require level 2 employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service providers who are unrelated to their clients, including support coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide


    care or services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access to a client's funds or personal property.

    Background screening shall include employment history checks as provided in s. 435.03(1) and local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


  63. Section 435.04, which establishes level 2 screening requirements, provides:

    (2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section . . . have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to . . . any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (mm) Section 843.01, relating to resisting arrest with violence.