Washington| Change
[…] care or services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access to a client's funds or personal property.

    Background screening shall include employment history checks as provided in s. 435.03(1) and local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


  63. Section 435.04, which establishes level 2 screening requirements, provides:

    (2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section . . . have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to . . . any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (mm) Section 843.01, relating to resisting arrest with violence.


  64. Because Petitioner pled to resisting an officer with violence to his person, she is disqualified from employment as a direct service provider for developmentally disabled clients unless granted an exemption by Respondent pursuant to

    section 435.07.


  65. Section 435.07 provides:


    Exemptions from disqualification.——Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section apply to exemptions from disqualification for disqualifying offenses revealed pursuant to background screenings required under this chapter, regardless of whether those disqualifying offenses are listed in this chapter or other laws.


    (1)(a) The head of the appropriate agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:


    1. Felonies for which at least 3 years have elapsed since the applicant for the exemption has completed or been lawfully released from confinement, supervision, or nonmonetary condition imposed by the court for the disqualifying felony[.]


      * * *


      For the purposes of this subsection, the term "felonies" means both felonies prohibited under any of the statutes cited in this chapter or under similar statutes of other jurisdictions.


      * * *