STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 456.50(1)(g) defines “medical malpractice” as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e) provides that the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure “means the standard of care specified in section 766.102.”
228. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2008-2010), provides that:
[t]he prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
With regard to Dr. McKenzie’s treatment of A.W. and
R.W. the Department argues that Dr.