STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First
District Court of Appeal has also followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse
Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1991).
The Department Failed to Prove Counts 1, 4, and 7 by Clear and Convincing Evidence
In Counts 1, 4, and 7, the Department alleges that Dr. McKenzie’s treatment of A.W., R.W., and K.D. violated section 458.331(1)(t)1. This statute subjects medical licensees to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2008-2010).
Section 456.50(1)(g) defines “medical malpractice” as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e) provides that the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure “means the standard of care specified in section 766.102.”
228. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2008-2010), provides that: