Ohio| Change
[…] However, as explained below, the issue is whether the FLUM Amendments are supported by data available at the time the amendments were adopted, not whether non-existent data may be contrary to the amendments.


  57. Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the FLUM Amendments are not based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis in violation of section 163.3177(1)(f).

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  58. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3187, Florida Statutes.

  59. To have standing to challenge or support a plan amendment, a person must be an “affected person,” as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a).

  60. Petitioner is an affected person within the meaning of the statute.

  61. “In compliance” means “consistent with the requirements of §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  62. The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  63. The FLUM Amendments shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination that the