Ohio| Change
[…] 35. The policy in question does not prohibit the City from adopting plan amendments until the neighborhood planning program is implemented.

  36. Petitioner introduced no expert witness testimony regarding internal inconsistency between the FLUM Amendments and the cited policy.

  37. The evidence does not support a finding that the FLUM Amendments are inconsistent with Housing Element Policy 3.02.08.

    Data and Analysis


  38. Petitioner’s last argument is the FLUM Amendments are inconsistent with section 163.3177(1)(f), which requires as follows:

    All . . . plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include, but not be limited to, surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption of the . . . plan amendment.


  39. The City’s Senior Planner, Kelly Gibson, testified in deposition that the FLUM Amendments are supported by the Findings of Necessity supporting creation of the Waterfront Area CRA, the Redevelopment Plan, and the historic development patterns of the Waterfront Area CRA.