Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner apparently believes the City must undertake the


    assessment in order to have appropriate data to support this, or any future, plan amendment authorizing additional residential development. To this extent, Petitioner’s arguments on internal inconsistency and adequate data and analysis overlap.

  67. Petitioner’s contention is inaccurate. The local government is not required to undertake original data collection. See § 163.3177(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. Local

    government plan amendments must be supported data “available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the . . . plan amendment at issue.” The fact that better data may be available to the City after it conducts a housing assessment is irrelevant to whether the subject FLUM Amendments are supported by relevant and appropriate data, pursuant to 163.3177(1)(f).

    Data and Analysis


  68. Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires plan amendments to be “based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis” by the local government, and includes “surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption.”

  69. The FLUM Amendments are supported by the data collected and analysis provided in the Findings of Necessity to establish the Waterfront Area CRA, as well as the Redevelopment Plan.