STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Servs., Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 653 So.
2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharm. v. Dep't of HRS, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
AHCA is authorized to impose sanctions on a provider, including administrative fines. § 409.913(16), Fla. Stat. To impose an administrative fine, AHCA must establish by clear and convincing evidence the factual grounds for doing so. Dep't of
Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern &
Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); Dep't of Child. & Fams. v. Davis Fam. Day Care Home, 160 So. 3d 854, 857 (Fla. 2015).
Section 409.913(11) provides the following:
The agency shall deny payment or require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished.
AHCA contends that any services provided by these nine TCMs in dispute are "inappropriate" because these individuals did not meet the experience requirement to provide TCM services.