STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Pre-hearing Stipulation, p. 2). Applicable Statutes and Rules
Section 408.040, titled “Conditions and monitoring,” governs the validity periods for CONs issued by AHCA and sets forth the mechanism for requesting and receiving CON validity period extensions under limited circumstances. Specifically, section 408.040(2)(c) provides:
(c) The certificate-of-need validity period for a project shall be extended by the agency, to the extent that the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the agency that good-faith commencement of the project is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with respect to regulations or permitting precluding commencement of the project.
As authorized by statute, AHCA has adopted rule 59C-
1.018 to operationalize the above statutory provision. That rule provides, in pertinent part:
(3) Extension of Validity Period.
(a) Extensions of up to 60 calendar days per each request may be requested by a Certificate of Need holder who is approaching the end of the 18-month validity period. The holder must submit a written request to the Agency for approval at least
15 calendar days before the Certificate of Need terminates. The filing of a request does not extend the validity period of a Certificate of Need. Failure to timely file is a waiver of the right to request an extension. This request for an extension must demonstrate that good faith commencement of the project is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with respect to regulations or permitting which precludes commencement on the project. The request must provide the Agency a detailed explanation of the problem and a plan of action to be undertaken by the holder to resolve the problem within the time frame requested.
Land zoning issues will be considered for extension of the Certificate of Need validity period beyond the 18 months, if the Certificate of Need holder can demonstrate that action has been initiated to obtain proper zoning for the proposed site for the facility, and that such action was timely with respect to the requirements for obtaining proper zoning.