STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Authorized by a health care provider's order and pursuant to a plan of care;
Medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of the resident's condition;
In accordance with the prevailing standard of practice in the nursing community;
A service that can be safely, effectively, and efficiently provided in the facility;
Recorded in nursing progress notes; and
In accordance with the resident's service plan.
Section 400.419(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2002), states in relevant part:
Class III violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the Agency determines indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents,
other than class I or class II violations. A class III violation is subject to an administrative fine of not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each violation. A citation for a class III violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no fine may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.