Washington| Change
[…] credible; the facts to which the witnesses

      testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


      S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. RLI Live Oak, LLC, 139 So. 3d 869, 872-73 (Fla. 2014)(citations omitted).

      Failure to Return Funds--Viton


    114. Section 475.25(1)(d)1. provides the Department may discipline a licensee who:

      Has failed to account or deliver to any person . . . upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, . . . or other document or thing of

      value . . . which has come into the licensee’s hands and which is not the licensee’s property or which the licensee is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the circumstances.


    115. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Friendly failed to return the deposit amount demanded by

      Mr. Viton and due to him. In fact, Friendly essentially admitted it was not entitled to retain this deposit when it issued a refund check to Mr. Viton.