Washington| Change
[…] Although this may have been a reasonable response to her suspicion that Mr. Berthelot may have breached the Broker


      Agreement, it did nothing to meet her responsibility to preserve the records related to the Viton and Dorestant transactions.

    131. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated sections 475.5015 and 475.25(1)(e) in both the Viton and Dorestant transactions.

      Fraud or Culpable Neglect-–Viton and Dorestant


    132. Section 475.25(1)(b) provides discipline may be imposed against a real estate licensee, if he or she is found guilty of “fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state.”

    133. A violation of section 475.25(1)(b) requires a finding of wrongful intent. See Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., Div. of Real Estate v. Fiorello, Case No. 14-4147PL, 2015 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS

      235 (Fla. DOAH June 11, 2015, Fla. DBPR Sept. 10, 2015), at *24 and 29; Munch v.