Washington| Change
[…] See White v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 715 So. 2d 1130 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(affirming order imposing discipline where broker failed to return buyer’s money when transaction failed, in violation of section 475.25(1)(d)1.).

    118. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence Respondent violated section 475.25(1)(d)1.

      Failure to Supervise–-Viton and Dorestant


    119. A real estate broker violates section 475.25(1)(u) when she fails to “to direct, control, or manage a broker associate or sales associate employed by such broker.” § 475.25(1)(u), Fla. Stat.; Smith v. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 182 So. 3d 767,

      768 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).


    120. Section 475.01(1)(j) defines “sales associate” as “a person who performs any act specified in the definition of ‘broker,’ but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person.” There is no question


      Mr. Berthelot was a sales associates working under the management of Respondent.

    121. At the hearing, Petitioner presented both expert reports and testimony (Mr. Trafton) and lay testimony (Mr.