Washington| Change
[…] Viton), this fact does not diminish Respondent’s obligation to deliver the proper amount of funds to the person who was entitled to them:

      Mr. Viton. Respondent knew or should have known that the provisions of chapter 475 required Friendly to deliver funds to the person who provided them and then demanded them. See White v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 715 So. 2d 1130 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(affirming order imposing discipline where broker failed to return buyer’s money when transaction failed, in violation of section 475.25(1)(d)1.).

    118. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence Respondent violated section 475.25(1)(d)1.

      Failure to Supervise–-Viton and Dorestant


    119. A real estate broker violates section 475.25(1)(u) when she fails to “to direct, control, or manage a broker associate or sales associate employed by such broker.” § 475.25(1)(u), Fla. Stat.; Smith v. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 182 So. 3d 767,

      768 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).