Washington| Change
[…] James stated she was unfamiliar with this term, and she and other real estate professionals referred to the transactions for obtaining rental property and entering into a lease agreement as “rentals” or “property management.” Regardless, it is clear that Ms. James and Mr. Berthelot--in their capacity as licensed sales associates--represented clients in transactions involving the rental of real property.


5/ Ms. King did not cite to a specific regulation which she believed Mr. Berthelot violated, but presumably she intended to allege a violation of section 475.42(1)(d), which states in pertinent part, “[a] sales associate may not collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer.” There was no evidence presented regarding the outcome of Ms. King’s complaint.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Daniel Villazon, Esquire Daniel Villazon, P.A.

5728 Major Boulevard, Suite 535

Orlando, Florida 32819 (eServed)


Maureen Y. White, Esquire Department of Business