Washington| Change
[…] (2)(a) Instructional and noninstructional personnel who are hired or contracted to fill positions that require direct contact with students in any district school system or university lab school must, upon employment or engagement to provide services, undergo background screening as required under s. 1012.465 or s. 1012.56, whichever is applicable.


  16. Section 1012.465 provides, in relevant part:


    1. Except as provided in s. 1012.467 or

      s. 1012.468, noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students or who have access to or control of school funds must meet level 2 screening requirements as described in

      s. 1012.32. Contractual personnel shall include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or the school board.


      * * *


      (3) If it is found that a person who is employed or under contract in a capacity described in subsection (1) does not meet the level 2 requirements, the person shall be immediately suspended from working in that capacity and shall remain suspended until final resolution of any appeals.


  17. Section 435.04 addresses level 2 screening standards and provides, in relevant part: