Washington| Change
[…] Dr. Scott’s letter did not use the term “disqualifying offense,” nor did it cite any authority for the School Board’s action.

  10. Respondent had no history of disciplinary action during his employment by the School Board. In addition, Ms. Touchstone testified that Respondent “has been a good employee for us.”


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2016).

    1. Standards


  12. Section 1012.22(1) provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”

  13. The School Board has the authority to suspend noninstructional employees pursuant to section 1012.27(5).

  14. Respondent is a noninstructional employee of the School Board.