Washington| Change
[…] In this case, none of the charges against Respondent seek to punish her for discussing the possible benefits of medical marijuana. Each of the charges, discussed individually below, requires more than expression of opinion, or counseling, on the possible benefits of medical marijuana use. Conant does

    not apply to bar the prosecution in this proceeding.


  90. Counts I, II, and III of the Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating section 458.331(1)(v), (q), and (k), respectively. Section 458.331(1) states, in pertinent

    part:


    (1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


    * * *


    (k) Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of medicine or employing a trick or scheme in the practice of medicine.


    * * *