Washington| Change
[…] 14. For the reasons discussed above, it is concluded that Petitioner has proven, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent violated section 550.2415(1)(a) by racing greyhounds which were impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present that resulted in a positive test for those medications or substances, as specifically alleged in the administrative complaints filed on November 28 and 30, 2016; December 28, 2016; and February 16, 2017.


    Penalty


  15. Section 550.2415(3)(a) provides, in pertinent part:


    Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding the purse or sweepstakes earned by the animal in the race at issue or $10,000, whichever is greater; require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties.


  16. Section 550.2415(7)(c) provides, in pertinent part:


    The division rules must include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc.

  17. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-6.012(1) states that penalties "shall" be imposed when specified substances have been identified by the state laboratory in a urine sample collected from a greyhound participating in a pari-mutuel event.