Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  7. Section 550.2415(1)(a) states, in pertinent part:


    The racing of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or substances based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that animal.


  8. Section 550.2415(1)(c) states: "[t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race."

  9. Section 550.0251(3) requires Petitioner to adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state.