STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners have an opportunity before an appellate court to argue that the allegations used by the Agencies in support of the Emergency Rules do not amount to a genuine emergency. In doing so, the appellate court must accept the allegations as being true. Before DOAH, Petitioners are able to present evidence and testimony to refute the veracity of the allegations. This point can be illustrated by reference to emergency orders. Section 120.60(6) sets forth the law governing emergency orders and empowers agencies to suspend
a license prior to affording a licensee due process.
See 120.60(6), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[i]f the agency finds that [an] immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, the agency may take such action by any procedure that is fair under the circumstances . . . .”). As is the case with emergency rules, an agency must state “in
writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the
public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances.”
§ 120.60(6)(c), Fla. Stat. In addition and virtually identical to the requirement in section 120.54(4)(a)3., “[t]he agency’s findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness are judicially reviewable.” § 120.60(6)(c), Fla. Stat.
Accordingly, challenges to emergency rules and emergency orders travel on two tracks. On one track, a challenger to an emergency action can argue to an appellate court that an
agency’s allegations (even if accepted as true) do not amount to an emergency.