STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] AHCA’s staff inspects nursing homes and ALFs in order to ensure compliance with the statutes and rules governing those facilities.
AHCA promulgates the rules governing nursing homes.
DOEA is one of the state agencies charged with implementing the Assisted Living Facilities Act under Part I of Chapter 429, Florida Statutes (2017).3/ DOEA consults with AHCA in order to promulgate the rules governing ALFs.
Pertinent Statutes and Rules Governing Nursing Homes and ALFs
Nursing homes and ALFs are subject to statutes and existing rules pertaining to emergency management plans and emergency power.
Section 400.23(2)(g), Florida Statutes, requires AHCA, in consultation with DOEA and the Department of Health, to adopt rules that include reasonable and fair criteria for “[t]he
preparation and annual update of a comprehensive emergency management plan” by a nursing home.
“At a minimum, the rules must provide for plan components that address emergency evacuation transportation; adequate sheltering arrangements; postdisaster activities, including emergency power, food, and water . . . .” (emphasis added).