STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, it is not optional to have this second generator, but a nursing home does get to choose when to activate it in order to power noncritical needs.
Mr. Gregory estimated that approximately 20 licensed nursing homes in Florida were built prior to 1982 and, as such, are under no requirement to have any generator.
5/ The Agencies raised a relevance objection in response to FALA moving the Moratorium Order into evidence. That objection is overruled.
6/ Section 408.814(1), Florida Statutes, provides that AHCA “may impose an immediate moratorium or emergency suspension as defined in s. 120.60 on any provider if the agency determines that any condition related to the provider or licensee presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of a client.”
7/ AHCA’s Emergency Suspension Order was not offered as an exhibit during the final hearing. However, the Emergency Suspension Order is posted on the internet at
https://ahca.myflorida.com/Executive/Communications/Press_Releas es/pdf/RCHH2017010728.pdf.