STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.134(12)(h) requires nursing homes to have generators.4/
Rule 59A-4.122(1)(e) requires nursing homes to maintain “[c]omfortable and safe room temperature levels in accordance with 42 CFR, Section 483.15(h)(6), which is effective October 1, 2014 . . . .” The version of 42 C.F.R. § 483.15 cited by the rule mandates that “[f]acilities initially certified after October 1, 1990 must maintain a temperature range of 71-81 ºF.” No exceptions are mentioned.
Section 429.41(1)(b) requires DOEA in consultation with AHCA, the Department of Children and Families, and the Department of Health, to adopt rules that include reasonable and fair minimum standards for “[t]he preparation and annual update of a comprehensive emergency management plan” by an ALF.
“At a minimum, the rules must provide for plan components that address emergency evacuation transportation; adequate sheltering arrangements; postdisaster activities,
including provision of emergency power, food, and water ”
§ 429.41(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).