STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lu) to practice massage in violation of section 480.046(1)(f) and (p). Accordingly, the Department met its
burden of proving that BBK should subject to an administrative
sanction.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to section 120.569 and 120.57(1). See also
§ 480.046(4), Fla. Stat.
The Department brings this disciplinary action to sanction BBK for its actions on January 17, 2017. The Department alleges that BBK allowed an unlicensed person to practice massage in violation of sections 480.046(1)(f) and (p).
Persons desiring to practice massage in Florida must obtain the appropriate professional license from the state. See
§§ 480.041 and 480.033(4) and (8), Fla. Stat.
Section 480.033 defines “massage therapist” as “a person licensed as required by this act, who administers massage for compensation.”
Section 480.033(3) defines “massage” as: