STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [T]he manipulation of the soft tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, arm, or elbow, whether or not such manipulation is aided by hydrotherapy, including colonic irrigation, or thermal therapy; any electrical or mechanical device; or the application to the human body of a chemical or herbal preparation.
Section 480.046(1)(f) states the following acts are grounds for disciplinary action:
iding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice massage contrary to the provisions of this chapter or to a rule of the department or the board.
Section 480.046(1)(p) states that disciplinary action may also be imposed for “[v]iolating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.”
The Department’s action to impose an administrative sanction on BBK is penal in nature. Accordingly, the Department bears the burden of proving the grounds for disciplinary action by clear and convincing evidence. Dep’t of Banking & Fin., Div.
of Sec. & Investor Prot. v.