STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lu practiced massage. The accounts from
Ms. Zhang and Ms. Feng did not cause the undersigned to doubt the credibility or reliability of Ms. Harmon’s description of the activities she observed during her inspection.
Consequently, the testimony and evidence presented at the final hearing establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that BBK allowed Ms. Lu to practice massage therapy in its establishment on January 17, 2017. Therefore, the Department met its burden of proving that BBK violated section 480.046(1)(f)
and (p) in that it “[a]id[ed], assist[ed], procur[ed], or advis[ed] any unlicensed person to practice massage contrary to the provisions of this chapter or to a rule of the department or the board.”
Under section 480.046(2), the Florida Board of Massage Therapy is authorized to impose “any of the penalties in
s. 456.072(2) against any . . . licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of [section 480.046(1)].”
Section 456.072(2) sets forth the following penalties:
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.